2015 - League 1 Result

Below is the result of the first round of the BMFA F3B League of 2015.

#NameScorePcntScoreRnd1 DurRnd1 DisRnd1 SpdRnd2 DurRnd2 DisRnd2 SpdPlty
1Tom Satinet5829.61005829.610001000898.710001000930.90
2Steve Haley574898.65748995.710001000784.310009680
3Mike Challinor5719.698.115719.61000857.1935.3998.6928.610000
4Simon Haley5379.992.295379.9650963913.410001000853.50
5Bill Haley4440.476.174440.4800.9687.5711.8634.8761.9843.50
6Clive Needham4209.172.24209.1555.7409.1727.57701000746.80
7John Whittle3618.962.083618.9977.11000879.90761.900
8Bob Dickenson2813.248.262813.2987.1100000826.100

League 1 was flown at a new venue near Altricham. The field was very flat and had an ideal amount of grass on it, although it was on the tight side for F3B. The weather was very sunny if not especially warm, perhaps because of the NE wind direction. The wind direction would mean the sun was somewhat problematic in the middle of the day as it was in the centre of the course. However, it was a good day for a soaring contest, with moderate winds and variable thermal activity.

The contest eventually boiled down to duration and distance, with speed scores being fairly even. I don't know what Steve feels about the electric models in speed, but it seemed to me they were a bit draggier than usual. Mike Challinor unexpectedly lost both his distance rounds by two laps, which lost him enough points to end up third. He seems to have developed a fixation with spinning round and throwing models......

Steve was leading after speed, but flew a 7.29 100 in his final duration slot, which allowed myself to win the contest by scoring a 10:00/100 in the same slot. Earlier I had flown the last lap or so of my first speed run with the throttle stick slightly open which meant I had the brakes out a little and lost time, but it did not cost me in the end. Simon had had a bad first duration slot, but otherwise did well.

The electric Ascots of Bill and Clive seemed to working well with Bill flying a decent 20.45 in speed. I continue to be impressed by the Avatar, which has, so far, been very capable in duration and looks very fast, even with me flying it!.

Unfortunately we are getting to the point with numbers where the contests are starting to suffer significantly. I think we have all said a lot about the decline of UK flat field soaring and I do not feel F3B is alone, nor do I have anything to add that has not been said before. I only think that F3B is at the sharp end because of the relative complexity and difficulty of doing it. Although, conversely, F3B also offers the greatest feeling of reward IMHO. Perhaps Electric will be the way to go an in the future and I think few would deny electric is the future of flat field soaring, DLGs aside. To me it's a great shame that the soaring scene is in decline as I get a great buzz out of flying F3B and also I should say F3J when I have flown it.

See you at the next comp.

No comments:

Post a Comment