15/09/2016

Nationals Photos

Photos courtesy of Mike Holtby

2016 Nationals Result

PilotDur 1Dis 1Dis 2Speed 1Speed 2 Dur 2TotalRank%
Jon Whittle100010001000901965100058661100
Steve Haley820100010001000100010005820299.22
Tom Satinet860100010006306859915166388.07
Mike Holtby9909448576363816114419475.33
Brian Johnson80610006326295088184393574.89
Bob Dickenson100088985706536884087669.67
Bill Haley1000565657523010003745763.84
Phil Brandeth99957121136533002476842.21

Here, very belatedly, are the results from this years Nats. Congrats to John Whittle on his well flown victory and new PB in speed. The Target looked very fast.

It looks like this will be the last F3B contest in the UK for now and possibly for ever. I was flying f3j at the weekend and it was discussed there how quickly participation numbers have fallen off in the last few years. It is what it is as the modern saying goes. F5J seems to be doing well though, so that is something. Clive thanks for your efforts in running f3b and trying to keep it going. There are some pictures from the contest that Mike H took. I will ask him to send them to me.

20/03/2016

Speed Contest 2016

PilotModelR1 TimeR1 PointsR2 TimeR2 PointsR3 TimeR3 PointsR4 TimeR4 PointsTotal
Tom SatinetAvatar/Stinger16.76991.615.80946.820.00801.520.08987.53728
Simon HaleyFosa (e)16.621000.022.60661.916.031000.024.55807.73470
John PhillipsTanga19.43855.419.03786.120.13796.319.90996.53434
Bob DickensonAscot21.83761.320.81718.920.67775.519.831000.03256
Steve HaleyFosa (e)17.32959.614.961000.016.78955.30.000.02915
Bill HaleyAscot (e)22.87726.724.54609.624.89644.022.31888.82869
Jon WhittleOwn Design18.00923.316.52905.618.03889.10.000.02718
Phil BrandrethSitar/Electra45.90362.140.19372.235.21455.338.27518.21708
CliveAscot (e)35.80464.20.000.00.000.00.000.0464
Average23.8421.8121.4724.16

After a couple of years of not being able to run the pre-season speed contest we managed to squeeze one in this year. However, fog until around mid day restricted the number or rounds that were flown. Nonetheless it was a good day to try for a PB with light winds making course navigation easier than it can be in strong winds, and thermals being present in the afternoon sunshine.

The first round went to Simon with a 16.62, which was a PB. Round 2 went to Steve with a fast 14.96 (myself a 15.80 for a PB). Round 3 went to Simon with another PB of 16.03. Round 4 went to Bob, who was very consistent, with a 19.83 run. Simon was probably the fastest pilot on the day but cut in round 2 and in round 4 had a cut that I didn't signal properly. He also cut in the ensuing reflight! It was a shame as he showed what a good pilot he is.

In the end I "won" - largely due to other pilots having problems. It was really a day for trying for a PB and getting out to do a bit of flying. Fun as always.

09/02/2016

Dates for 2016 BMFA league

Happy new year (?!).... Below are the dates for the 2016 league. I am pretty certain these will remain as they are but I await absolute final confirmation from Mike P/Clive.

  • Speed - 12 or 13th March
  • League 1 - 7th May
  • League 2 - 28/29 May
  • League 3 - 25/26 June
  • League 4 - 30/31 July
  • Nats (League 5) - TBC?
  • Nats reserve - TBC

The dates are what is practical to fit in with other events at the Wetlands, which is becoming an increasingly popular site for esoaring, f5j and flower arranging (probably). I'm some what inclined to setting a definite date (either the sunday or the saturday) and trying to stick to that this year, due to work commitments, but we'll go with what best suits the consensus. The situation with the silent flight nationals remains unclear. The nationals reserve will only be organised and flown if the nationals doesn't produce a result.

15/11/2015

Speed Videos from 2015 WC

David J. Olson from the USA has been uploaded videos he took from the 2015 WC to youtube. They are mostly of the speed task. It's quite interesting to see how the fast times are flown. His channel is here with several videos.

07/09/2015

Final Standings - 2015

Below are the final standings for the 2015 Season. Congratulations to Steve Haley.

RankNameScoreLeague 1League 2League 3League 4Nationals
1Steve Haley40009861000100010001000
2Simon Haley3808922.9946.6877.3988.3950.2
3Tom Satinet3768.810000867.2987.4914.2
4John Whittle3273.8620.80833.9939.4879.7
5Clive Needham2911.2722810.3642.8736.1380.4
6Bob Dickenson2876.8482.6754.50811.9827.8
7Dave Worral2724.60927844.8952.80
8Bill Haley2486.3761.70209.2686.5828.9
9Brian Johnson1476.20733.80742.40
10Mike Challinor981.1981.10000
11Phil Goddard554.30000554.3

2015 Nationals

The Nationals for 2015 were flown at the Wetlands on 30/08/15 . The RAF didn't authorise the use of the airfield at Cranwell, which is just down the road from the site of the "main" BMFA nationals. Thankfully we were allowed use of the Wetlands, by Fred, the farmer. The F3B contest was held in the lower field, which was somewhat short in length but we managed to squeeze the winches in.