20/03/2016

Speed Contest 2016

PilotModelR1 TimeR1 PointsR2 TimeR2 PointsR3 TimeR3 PointsR4 TimeR4 PointsTotal
Tom SatinetAvatar/Stinger16.76991.615.80946.820.00801.520.08987.53728
Simon HaleyFosa (e)16.621000.022.60661.916.031000.024.55807.73470
John PhillipsTanga19.43855.419.03786.120.13796.319.90996.53434
Bob DickensonAscot21.83761.320.81718.920.67775.519.831000.03256
Steve HaleyFosa (e)17.32959.614.961000.016.78955.30.000.02915
Bill HaleyAscot (e)22.87726.724.54609.624.89644.022.31888.82869
Jon WhittleOwn Design18.00923.316.52905.618.03889.10.000.02718
Phil BrandrethSitar/Electra45.90362.140.19372.235.21455.338.27518.21708
CliveAscot (e)35.80464.20.000.00.000.00.000.0464
Average23.8421.8121.4724.16

After a couple of years of not being able to run the pre-season speed contest we managed to squeeze one in this year. However, fog until around mid day restricted the number or rounds that were flown. Nonetheless it was a good day to try for a PB with light winds making course navigation easier than it can be in strong winds, and thermals being present in the afternoon sunshine.

The first round went to Simon with a 16.62, which was a PB. Round 2 went to Steve with a fast 14.96 (myself a 15.80 for a PB). Round 3 went to Simon with another PB of 16.03. Round 4 went to Bob, who was very consistent, with a 19.83 run. Simon was probably the fastest pilot on the day but cut in round 2 and in round 4 had a cut that I didn't signal properly. He also cut in the ensuing reflight! It was a shame as he showed what a good pilot he is.

In the end I "won" - largely due to other pilots having problems. It was really a day for trying for a PB and getting out to do a bit of flying. Fun as always.

09/02/2016

Dates for 2016 BMFA league

Happy new year (?!).... Below are the dates for the 2016 league. I am pretty certain these will remain as they are but I await absolute final confirmation from Mike P/Clive.

  • Speed - 12 or 13th March
  • League 1 - 7th May
  • League 2 - 28/29 May
  • League 3 - 25/26 June
  • League 4 - 30/31 July
  • Nats (League 5) - TBC?
  • Nats reserve - TBC

The dates are what is practical to fit in with other events at the Wetlands, which is becoming an increasingly popular site for esoaring, f5j and flower arranging (probably). I'm some what inclined to setting a definite date (either the sunday or the saturday) and trying to stick to that this year, due to work commitments, but we'll go with what best suits the consensus. The situation with the silent flight nationals remains unclear. The nationals reserve will only be organised and flown if the nationals doesn't produce a result.

15/11/2015

Speed Videos from 2015 WC

David J. Olson from the USA has been uploaded videos he took from the 2015 WC to youtube. They are mostly of the speed task. It's quite interesting to see how the fast times are flown. His channel is here with several videos.

07/09/2015

Final Standings - 2015

Below are the final standings for the 2015 Season. Congratulations to Steve Haley.

RankNameScoreLeague 1League 2League 3League 4Nationals
1Steve Haley40009861000100010001000
2Simon Haley3808922.9946.6877.3988.3950.2
3Tom Satinet3768.810000867.2987.4914.2
4John Whittle3273.8620.80833.9939.4879.7
5Clive Needham2911.2722810.3642.8736.1380.4
6Bob Dickenson2876.8482.6754.50811.9827.8
7Dave Worral2724.60927844.8952.80
8Bill Haley2486.3761.70209.2686.5828.9
9Brian Johnson1476.20733.80742.40
10Mike Challinor981.1981.10000
11Phil Goddard554.30000554.3

2015 Nationals

The Nationals for 2015 were flown at the Wetlands on 30/08/15 . The RAF didn't authorise the use of the airfield at Cranwell, which is just down the road from the site of the "main" BMFA nationals. Thankfully we were allowed use of the Wetlands, by Fred, the farmer. The F3B contest was held in the lower field, which was somewhat short in length but we managed to squeeze the winches in.

01/09/2015

Dave Worrall

With sadness, I must report the death of Dave Worrall. The seriousness of Dave's condition had cast something of a pall over the weekend's contest, and yesterday we received the inevitable news that he had passed away. Only last month we had had the pleasure of his company and he had still been flying to his usual high standard. Dave will be sorely missed by us all.

Announcement from Clive as follows:
To Everyone. It is with deep regret I have to announce the death of Dave Worrall. Dave has been fighting a blood disease for several years but managed restart flying F3B when it became possible to use electric motors for launching. Dave was at the top of tree for many years with his own designed "plus" models for slope and thermal soaring and took part in several F3B World Championships the last being in Switzerland 2007. Taking the Bronze medal in 1983 England, Silver Medal 1985 Australia, narrowly missing the gold, was part of the team Gold in Australia that year and silver team in 1983 plus the same in 1987. He took part and won many contest both slope and thermal, taking part in the very first Radioglide at Pontefract Racecourse. As a qualified engineer working in the aerospace industry for most of his life, spending several years in Germany, he always took a measured technical approach to producing and flying model aircraft and will be sorely missed by his many friends.